Fractionated Coconut Oil
Fractionated Coconut Oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a fluid and very stable oil. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs. Fractionated Coconut Oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is a good choice for use in massage, skin care and soap formulations. Fractionated Coconut Oil is also a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin.
- A light texture,
- A silky, non-greasy feel, and is virtually colorless (it’s water-clear) and odorless.
- It works with all types of essential oils, and will not clog pores.
- It’s pH balanced to work with all skin types, and is highly nourishing to the skin.